Waitomo Caves
Who would have thought that under the earth there could be a sky strewn with millions of stars ... And this, after all, is reality! It is enough to visit…

Continue reading →

TOP 5 best beaches in Portugal (part 2)
Berlenga grande The beaches on the island of Berlenga Grande are a chain of beautiful lagoons, safely protected from the wind by powerful cliffs. Here you can combine traditional beach…

Continue reading →

Bay of Islands
To relax somewhere abroad, the dream of many. But only the elite wish not Egypt, Turkey or the EU, but something more exotic. Therefore, tourists and travelers are increasingly choosing…

Continue reading →

daytime

UK Lighthouses

“Rule, Britain, by the seas” – an old patriotic song reminds the world of the times when Great Britain was a great naval power with an impressive fleet.

The serious development of shipping required safe navigation, especially in the conditions of foggy climate and rocky coasts. Throughout the country, lighthouses were actively being built, built on shipping lanes, on islands and even in English colonies.

In the 16th century, a special organization was created by royal decree, responsible for the lighthouses of England and Wales. Nowadays it is called Trinity House, 70 lighthouses work under its control. Continue reading

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

Yachting in Polynesia

French Polynesia is conveniently located in the Pacific Ocean. Five archipelagos in its southern part unite more than 100 islands of volcanic and coral origin. Tropical climate, thickets of coconut trees, evergreen forests, kilometers of snow-white beaches …

In general, there are all the attributes of a paradise, with a total area of ​​more than four thousand square kilometers. To see all these beauties, capturing as many impressions as possible, allows a proven method – to go to Polynesia on a yacht.

Conditions for yachting
Yachting in French Polynesia is something for which some are ready to cover a distance of half the globe, if only to travel here on a yacht. Excellent conditions for this are created by nature itself. Continue reading

Island of gozo
Have you ever been to paradise? If not, then welcome to a small quiet island in the middle of the Mediterranean Sea. Friendly locals, sandy beaches, palm trees, pristine nature…

...

Yachting in Polynesia
French Polynesia is conveniently located in the Pacific Ocean. Five archipelagos in its southern part unite more than 100 islands of volcanic and coral origin. Tropical climate, thickets of coconut…

...

The best time to travel to the Norwegian fjords
To fully enjoy the grandeur and beauty of the local landscapes, you should go to Norway in summer, autumn or spring. The most favorable time for walks along the picturesque…

...

Fortress Oreshek
At the source of the Neva River from Ladoga, some 24 km from St. Petersburg is an old military fortress. There truly unites all of Russian history. Founded by the…

...