What to see and where to go
The island capital - Oranjestad will delight with the original combination of colonial and modern architecture, monuments, parks, museums, fashion shops and fish restaurants. Aruba's nightlife is represented by casinos,…

Continue reading →

Aruba Island
The island state of Aruba, which is part of the Lesser Antilles, is located near Venezuela. The clean coast, warm sea, noisy parties and entertainment, casinos and affordable shopping have…

Continue reading →

Canals and bridges of Amsterdam
Amsterdam is one of the few cities in old Europe that boasts man-made canals and bridges. Their appearance is the result of successful urban planning. If you look at Amsterdam…

Continue reading →

country

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

The best time to travel to the Norwegian fjords

To fully enjoy the grandeur and beauty of the local landscapes, you should go to Norway in summer, autumn or spring. The most favorable time for walks along the picturesque fjords is the summer months, when the air is warm enough, and the rays of the sun are reflected in clear crystal water, dispersing bright glare along formidable rocks.

Best time to visit the fjords of Norway

But in the winter months, this place is no less beautiful. True, it is worth considering the significant cooling and taking along comfortable outerwear that will protect from the weather. An excellent bonus and reward for all inconveniences will be the magical northern lights that illuminate the dark sky of Norway directly above the severe glaciers. Continue reading

Fortress Oreshek
At the source of the Neva River from Ladoga, some 24 km from St. Petersburg is an old military fortress. There truly unites all of Russian history. Founded by the…

...

Modernity of the sea route connecting the oceans
Cape Horn always created difficulties for navigation, and before the Panama Canal appeared, it was the only accessible transport artery connecting the Pacific and Atlantic oceans. Cape Horn and modern…

...

Solomon islands
Solomon Islands - one of the most remote and unspoiled tourism places on the planet. A poor but colorful country, washed by the waters of the Pacific Ocean, is located…

...

What to see and where to go
The island capital - Oranjestad will delight with the original combination of colonial and modern architecture, monuments, parks, museums, fashion shops and fish restaurants. Aruba's nightlife is represented by casinos,…

...