Sailing spots (part 2)
Zanzibar, Tanzania Located in East Africa, Zanzibar (Tanzania) is considered one of the most picturesque archipelagos of the Indian Ocean. The ancient stone city is recognized as a UNESCO heritage.…

Continue reading →

Arctic Cruises on Noorderlicht
A trip on the schooner “Noorderlicht” is attractive to the true romantics of the Arctic latitudes. During such a cruise, you can admire polar bears on the ice, the impressive…

Continue reading →

Maui Island
Being one of the largest islands in the Hawaiian archipelago, Maui is very popular among tourists. People come here to relax and enjoy the ocean, colored sand beaches and swimming…

Continue reading →

amazing

UK Lighthouses

“Rule, Britain, by the seas” – an old patriotic song reminds the world of the times when Great Britain was a great naval power with an impressive fleet.

The serious development of shipping required safe navigation, especially in the conditions of foggy climate and rocky coasts. Throughout the country, lighthouses were actively being built, built on shipping lanes, on islands and even in English colonies.

In the 16th century, a special organization was created by royal decree, responsible for the lighthouses of England and Wales. Nowadays it is called Trinity House, 70 lighthouses work under its control. Continue reading

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

Lighthouses of Canada

Canada is a huge country located on the North American continent, washed by the waters of three mighty oceans (the Arctic, Pacific and Atlantic), which is famous not only for its primitive nature.

On the territory of this state, which has a very long coastline, there are lighthouses of various designs. Some of them were built relatively recently and are still operating, but there are those whose history begins several centuries ago.

Interesting Canada Lighthouses

It is worth considering the TOP-5 structures, to visit at least one of which should be every tourist who has visited Canada. Continue reading

Aruba Island
The island state of Aruba, which is part of the Lesser Antilles, is located near Venezuela. The clean coast, warm sea, noisy parties and entertainment, casinos and affordable shopping have…

...

TOP 5 best beaches in Portugal (part 1)
The long coast of Portugal every year attracts fans to soak up the rays of the southern sun, swim in the azure waters or engage in water sports. Of course,…

...

Githorn in Holland
On the planet there are a considerable number of places that delight, capture, amaze ... But, there are places so fabulous and cozy that I do not want to part…

...

Cave and Lake Melissani
Melissani Cave is one of the most attractive natural attractions of the picturesque Greek island of Kefalonia, which is certainly worth a visit while traveling on a yacht in Greece.…

...