Yachting in Portugal
Since ancient times, Portugal has been a country of maritime pioneers and navigators. After several centuries, the popularity of this country among lovers of active marine recreation is only growing.…

Continue reading →

Yachting in Portugal
Since ancient times, Portugal has been a country of maritime pioneers and navigators. After several centuries, the popularity of this country among lovers of active marine recreation is only growing.…

Continue reading →

Lighthouses of Canada
Canada is a huge country located on the North American continent, washed by the waters of three mighty oceans (the Arctic, Pacific and Atlantic), which is famous not only for…

Continue reading →

albatrosses

TOP 5 best beaches in Portugal (part 1)

The long coast of Portugal every year attracts fans to soak up the rays of the southern sun, swim in the azure waters or engage in water sports. Of course, there are many different beaches in this country, but some of them are very popular among tourists.

Falesia beach

The blue sky, orange cliffs and the vast expanses of the ocean – all this awaits tourists who have chosen to relax on one of the most popular Portuguese beaches Falesia Beach. This place is beautiful at all times of the year.

Best beaches in Portugal – Falesia Beach Continue reading

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

Lighthouses of Canada

Canada is a huge country located on the North American continent, washed by the waters of three mighty oceans (the Arctic, Pacific and Atlantic), which is famous not only for its primitive nature.

On the territory of this state, which has a very long coastline, there are lighthouses of various designs. Some of them were built relatively recently and are still operating, but there are those whose history begins several centuries ago.

Interesting Canada Lighthouses

It is worth considering the TOP-5 structures, to visit at least one of which should be every tourist who has visited Canada. Continue reading

Temple of Pura Oolong Danu
This Indonesian temple does not look like typical Asian religious buildings. In addition to bizarre carved architecture, it has a special aura and a very interesting location. You can see…

...

The most beautiful lighthouses in the world
The lighthouse tower, sending out beams of light, dying and born again and again, is a real guiding light for ships that find themselves in the sea at the time…

...

The best time to travel to the Norwegian fjords
To fully enjoy the grandeur and beauty of the local landscapes, you should go to Norway in summer, autumn or spring. The most favorable time for walks along the picturesque…

...

Lake Baikal
Numerous, sometimes the most unexpected and original legends of Lake Baikal testify to the enormous importance that the lake had in the life of people at all times. And not…

...