Modernity of the sea route connecting the oceans
Cape Horn always created difficulties for navigation, and before the Panama Canal appeared, it was the only accessible transport artery connecting the Pacific and Atlantic oceans. Cape Horn and modern…

Continue reading →

Fortress Oreshek
At the source of the Neva River from Ladoga, some 24 km from St. Petersburg is an old military fortress. There truly unites all of Russian history. Founded by the…

Continue reading →

The most beautiful lighthouses in the world
The lighthouse tower, sending out beams of light, dying and born again and again, is a real guiding light for ships that find themselves in the sea at the time…

Continue reading →

Monthly Archives: April 2019

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

Maui Island

Being one of the largest islands in the Hawaiian archipelago, Maui is very popular among tourists. People come here to relax and enjoy the ocean, colored sand beaches and swimming in waterfalls.

A trip to Maui is a great opportunity to get acquainted with local cuisine and attractions, go surfing and other water sports.

What to see on Maui

Interesting places on Maui are found almost everywhere. Fans of hiking and tropical nature should visit the Iao Valley, while fans of diving and snorkelling should visit Honolua Bay and Molokini. Diving in the Honolua Bay area will allow you to admire the abundance of corals, exotic fish and other marine animals. Continue reading

Sailing spots (part 2)
Zanzibar, Tanzania Located in East Africa, Zanzibar (Tanzania) is considered one of the most picturesque archipelagos of the Indian Ocean. The ancient stone city is recognized as a UNESCO heritage.…

...

Skeleton Coast in Namibia
There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast - a lifeless stretch of desert that…

...

Skeleton Coast in Namibia
There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast - a lifeless stretch of desert that…

...

Temple of Pura Oolong Danu
This Indonesian temple does not look like typical Asian religious buildings. In addition to bizarre carved architecture, it has a special aura and a very interesting location. You can see…

...