Blue Lagoon

Cape Horn
"Devil's Mouth", "Ship Cemetery", "Old Eater" - that is how Cape Horn was called for centuries by sailors and travelers. It is the southernmost point of the Tierra del Fuego…

Continue reading →

Githorn in Holland
On the planet there are a considerable number of places that delight, capture, amaze ... But, there are places so fabulous and cozy that I do not want to part…

Continue reading →

Interesting neighborhood: what else to visit
If you come to New Zealand and have already visited Cathedral Bay, go to the Hot water beach. A kilometer winding path leads from the bay to the beach. Along…

Continue reading →

Sailing spots (part 1)

Freedom is just one of the many reasons why sailing is especially attractive. It is the freedom of sailing that gives a pleasant realization that everything is possible. You can safely go to distant horizons, beckoning with your unknown, and follow the wind blowing you in the sails.

In fact, it is possible that you will fall into a storm, you may be tormented by seasickness, you may have difficulty crossing the water borders of various countries. But if you do not pay attention to potential disadvantages and enjoy a sailing trip, then this will be the most amazing adventure in your life, which you will later remember with a smile.
Top 10 Sailing Yachts Continue reading

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

Maui Island

Being one of the largest islands in the Hawaiian archipelago, Maui is very popular among tourists. People come here to relax and enjoy the ocean, colored sand beaches and swimming in waterfalls.

A trip to Maui is a great opportunity to get acquainted with local cuisine and attractions, go surfing and other water sports.

What to see on Maui

Interesting places on Maui are found almost everywhere. Fans of hiking and tropical nature should visit the Iao Valley, while fans of diving and snorkelling should visit Honolua Bay and Molokini. Diving in the Honolua Bay area will allow you to admire the abundance of corals, exotic fish and other marine animals. Continue reading

Blue Lagoon in Iceland

Iceland is one of the few countries in the world that is famous not only for its perfect ecology, but also for its many thermal springs with healing features.

Pools, springs, spa resorts – there is a huge selection here to feel the amazing effects of water saturated with useful minerals and plunge into the ethereal atmosphere of beauty and health. A vivid example of this is the world famous resort of Blue Lagoon.

Why geothermal source is remarkable

The Blue Lagoon thermal spring is located on the Reyknes Icelandic peninsula, and is one of the most interesting places not only in Iceland, but throughout Europe. Continue reading

Tuamotu Islands

The large but sparsely populated Tuamotu archipelago in two rows is located in the waters of the Pacific Ocean. Technically, this is about seventy coral atolls and four volcanic islands.

There is a lot of sand, coconut trees and pearl farms. And everything else – reefs, water and nature, almost untouched by man.

There were Russians

Russian people have long learned about the islands in the style of Robinson Crusoe. They explored the archipelago at the beginning of the nineteenth century, as a result of unofficially these pieces of land are called the Islands of Russians. And the names of Bellingshausen, Lazarev, Kruzenshtern, Barclay de Tolly and Kutuzov were assigned to individual atolls. Continue reading

Modernity of the sea route connecting the oceans
Cape Horn always created difficulties for navigation, and before the Panama Canal appeared, it was the only accessible transport artery connecting the Pacific and Atlantic oceans. Cape Horn and modern…

...

Rest on Baikal in the winter
Winter Baikal gives tourists ski slopes, snowmobile rides and dog sledding, snowkiting and snowboarding. Winter fishing on Lake Baikal gathers fans of ice fishing for the annual March tournament. Baikal…

...

Fortress Oreshek
At the source of the Neva River from Ladoga, some 24 km from St. Petersburg is an old military fortress. There truly unites all of Russian history. Founded by the…

...

Fortress Oreshek
At the source of the Neva River from Ladoga, some 24 km from St. Petersburg is an old military fortress. There truly unites all of Russian history. Founded by the…

...