Temple of Pura Oolong Danu
This Indonesian temple does not look like typical Asian religious buildings. In addition to bizarre carved architecture, it has a special aura and a very interesting location. You can see…

Continue reading →

Fortress Oreshek
At the source of the Neva River from Ladoga, some 24 km from St. Petersburg is an old military fortress. There truly unites all of Russian history. Founded by the…

Continue reading →

Maui Island
Being one of the largest islands in the Hawaiian archipelago, Maui is very popular among tourists. People come here to relax and enjoy the ocean, colored sand beaches and swimming…

Continue reading →

shipwrecks

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

Corinth Canal
The Corinth Canal, connecting the bays of the two seas - the Ionian and Aegean - is one of the most remarkable sights of Greece, well known to all who…

...

UK Lighthouses
“Rule, Britain, by the seas” - an old patriotic song reminds the world of the times when Great Britain was a great naval power with an impressive fleet. The serious…

...

UK Lighthouses
“Rule, Britain, by the seas” - an old patriotic song reminds the world of the times when Great Britain was a great naval power with an impressive fleet. The serious…

...

Cave and Lake Melissani
Melissani Cave is one of the most attractive natural attractions of the picturesque Greek island of Kefalonia, which is certainly worth a visit while traveling on a yacht in Greece.…

...