Interesting neighborhood: what else to visit
If you come to New Zealand and have already visited Cathedral Bay, go to the Hot water beach. A kilometer winding path leads from the bay to the beach. Along…

Continue reading →

Modernity of the sea route connecting the oceans
Cape Horn always created difficulties for navigation, and before the Panama Canal appeared, it was the only accessible transport artery connecting the Pacific and Atlantic oceans. Cape Horn and modern…

Continue reading →

Vic Beach in Iceland
The black sand beaches formed as a result of volcanic activity are impressive landscapes, more reminiscent of the landscapes of science fiction films. Vic Beach in Iceland is one of…

Continue reading →

people

Skeleton Coast in Namibia

There is one mystical place in southwestern Africa, the mysteries of which have been exciting people for many centuries. This is Skeleton Coast – a lifeless stretch of desert that runs directly into the raging ocean.

The length of this mysterious piece of land is 500 km, and it stretches from the Ugab River to the Kunene River. On our planet, it is difficult to find such a place, so little visited by people and so hostile to all living things.

Name history

Its dark name Skeleton Coast received is not accidental. This piece of desert, which occupied a large part of the ocean coast, is really dotted with human remains. Over a long time spent under the scorching sun of Africa, the bones turned white and acquired amazing purity. Continue reading

Bay of Islands
To relax somewhere abroad, the dream of many. But only the elite wish not Egypt, Turkey or the EU, but something more exotic. Therefore, tourists and travelers are increasingly choosing…

...

Navagio Beach in Greece
You can get to some of the most picturesque corners of the planet only by water - on a yacht or boat. Among them is one of the most beautiful…

...

Sailing spots (part 1)
Freedom is just one of the many reasons why sailing is especially attractive. It is the freedom of sailing that gives a pleasant realization that everything is possible. You can…

...

Fortress Oreshek
At the source of the Neva River from Ladoga, some 24 km from St. Petersburg is an old military fortress. There truly unites all of Russian history. Founded by the…

...